How to Get from Lombok to Komodo Island & Flores

By Olly Gaspar, full-time traveler for 6 years. I visit every place I write about & share real tips, photos, & advice from my trips.

There are three ways to get to Komodo Island from Lombok, a boat trip, a long public ferry, or a flight.

If you’re traveling in Lombok, odds are that you’ve thought about a trip to Komodo Islands and Flores Island. The best option if you have time is to jump on board the epic (and surprisingly affordable) 4-day 3-night Lombok to Komodo boat trip.

This trip serves more than just a convenient transport route, it’s one of the best things I’ve done in Lombok after many trips, and highly recommend it for the experience! The alternative is to book a flight from Lombok International Airport to Flores (Komodo Airport LBJ) and take a boat trip to Komodo Island from there, or take the 24-36-hour public car ferry (not fun).

Below I’ll break down all options and provide tips and advice to help you plan your transport between Lombok and Komodo Island.

Lombok to Komodo Island: Things to Know

Here are some essential things you need to know about planning a trip between Lombok and Flores.

  • Currently, there are only connecting flights available from Lombok International Airport and Labuan Bajo LBJ (Komodo Airport), usually in Bali or Jakarta.
  • If you take the plane from Lombok, the trip to Komodo Island always starts from Labuan Bajo in Flores first. This is a small port city on the west coast of the island.
  • There are no direct ferries between Komodo Island, Flores, and Lombok. However, there is a daily public car ferry route first stopping at Bima. I don’t recommend this as it is very uncomfortable, takes over 24-36 hours and the distance is over 350 kilometers.
  • Taking the Lombok to Komodo boat trip is a good choice if you want to stop at beautiful places along the way to Labuan Bajo including Komodo Island, Moyo Island, Pink Beach, and more.
  • Komodo Island is one of four main islands within Komodo National Park (a UNESCO World Heritage site in Indonesia famous for Komodo Dragons in their natural habitat). The others include Rinca Island, Padar Island, and Gili Motang. All Islands are accessible via day trips or liveaboards from Labuan Bajo in Flores.

Technically, there is a fourth way to get to Flores from Komodo, by taking the public car ferry from Kayangan Sea Port in East Lombok and overlanding through Sumbawa by bus, car, or motorbike. I did half of this trip by motorbike to find the Saleh Bay Whale Sharks. However, this is a very long drive and I don’t recommend this method all the way to Komodo.

Option 1: Lombok to Komodo Boat Trip

By searching for the best way between Lombok and Komodo, you have accidentally stumbled upon one of the best things you can do in Lombok. In fact, sailing on the 4-Day, 3-Night boat trip was one of the best travel experiences I’ve had anywhere in the past 6 years of full-time travel.

The trips run between Lombok and Labuan Bajo every Wednesday & Saturday, as well as the reverse, from Labuan Bajo to Lombok, every Wednesday & Sunday.

Currently, this costs 4.3 IDR for Cabin Class and 3.7M IDR for Deck Class per person and includes:

  • Pickup from anywhere on Lombok Island + drop off
  • 3x Meals per day – breakfast, lunch, dinner (Indonesian-style food)
  • Deck Class: Shared deck mattress, pillow, and blanket
  • Cabin Class: Double bed mattress, pillow, blanket, fan
  • Snacks, water, unlimited coffee, and tea

Stops on the Lombok to Komodo Trip

While convenient, I consider this boat trip more of an experience than a transport option. Plus, it negates the need to go on any other boat trips once you reach Labuan Bajo, since you’ll stop at all the Komodo National Park highlights on the way!

The highlights for me included:

  • Kenawa Island – a small island with white beaches, crystal-clear waters, and a small hill. We stopped here for sunset on our first night.
  • Moyo Island – a beautiful island off the coast of Sumbawa famous for its waterfall, tree jumps, and amazing coral reefs for snorkeling.
  • Whale sharks – an optional activity is swimming with the whale sharks of Sumbawa
  • Satonda Island – a beautiful island with a lake inside (pictured below)
  • Komodo National Park – we visited all the main attractions including Padar Island (famous sunrise hike), Pink Beach, Long Beach, Rinca Island, and Komodo Island for the dragons
  • Labuan Bajo – the trip finishes in Labuan Bajo on Day 4. I recommend booking a hotel or hostel there.

Pros of the Boat Trip Option

  1. Really fun experience & you get to see many beautiful islands off the beaten path.
  2. A shorter, 2-Day Komodo Island boat tour from Labuan Bajo is almost the same price!
  3. Many great stops along the way, including Moyo Island, Padar Island, Rinca Island, and whale sharks (optional).
  4. The National Park entrance fee is included
  5. Spot dolphins, whale sharks, and manta rays on the way

Cons of the Boat Trip Option

  1. The boats are basic but comfortable, don’t expect a luxury liveaboard.
  2. Sometimes there are cancellations during bad weather conditions.
  3. The boats typically stop running in the peak of the wet season. So it’s better to book this in the dry season and shoulder seasons.

Option 2: Fly to Labuan Bajo (Komodo Airport) From Lombok

Unfortunately, there are no direct flights between Komodo and Flores (East Nusa Tenggara). Instead, if you insist on taking the domestic flight, you’ll need to connect in Bali or Jakarta.

Flights depart from Lombok International Airport (Zainuddin Abdul Madjid International Airport), just over one hour from Senggigi or 30-minutes from Kuta Lombok.

Here are the main routes and flight tickets I found using SkyScanner

  1. Wings Air + AirAsia
    • Departure: 10:55 from Lombok Airport
    • Arrival: 16:55 at Komodo Airport
    • Duration: 6 hours with a stopover at Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS)
    • Cost: $120-$150 USD
  2. Citilink + AirAsia
    • Departure: 08:15 from Lombok Airport
    • Arrival: 16:55 at Komodo Airport
    • Duration: 8 hours 40 minutes with a stopover at Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS)
    • Cost: $120-$150 USD
  1. Lion Air + AirAsia
    • Departure: 12:25 from Lombok Airport
    • Arrival: 08:20 (next day) at Komodo Airport
    • Duration: 19 hours 55 minutes with stopovers at Juanda Airport (SUB) and Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS)
    • Cost: $140-$160 USD

Pros of flying

  1. The fastest way to get to Flores from Lombok
  2. Lombok airport is usually easy to get to
  3. Convenient if you have a liveaboard or trip booked already in Komodo

Cons of flying

  1. There are no direct flights
  2. Connections in Bali and Jakarta are usually long
  3. Flights are expensive
  4. Cancellations happen regularly
Sunset in labuan bajo, sunset hill, amelia sea viewSunset in labuan bajo, sunset hill, amelia sea viewSunset in labuan bajo, sunset hill, amelia sea view
Sunset at labuan bajo in flores

Option 3: Lombok-Bima-Labuan Bajo Public Ferry

If you’re on a really tight budget and looking for the absolute cheapest way to get to Komodo Island from Lombok, then it’s possible to take the public vehicle ferries, departing from Kayangan Sea Port daily.

Here are the details:

  • Route: The ferry stops at Bima, a small boat-building city on Sumbawa Island. Depending on the schedule, you may need to disembark and board another ferry (sometimes 12-24 hours wait times).
  • Duration: 24-36 hours (depends on weather & stop times)
  • Cost: When I checked, this trip cost 400,000 IDR per person but it seems to change constantly.

Pros of the public ferry

  1. It’s the cheapest way to get to Komodo Island from Lombok

Cons of the public ferry

  1. The trip is very long
  2. The boats are uncomfortable (no beds or mattresses)
  3. The ferries are very loud
  4. Food is poor on board (only noodles and snacks available)

FAQ About Traveling Between Lombok & Komodo Island

Is Komodo Island worth going to?

Definitely! Komodo Island boasts some of the most biodiverse ecosystems on earth, especially under water! You’ll also get a chance to spot the famous Komodo Dragons in their natural habitat.

How much does it cost to get to Komodo Island?

The cost varies by transportation method. Flights from Lombok to Komodo, with stopovers, range from $120 to $160 USD. The Lombok to Komodo boat tour costs approximately 4.3 million IDR for Cabin Class and 3.7 million IDR for Deck Class. The public ferry is the cheapest at around 400,000 IDR per person.

Are there National Park fees to enter Komodo Island?

Yes, there are National Park fees to enter Komodo Island. These fees are typically usually included in the cost of organized tours like boat trips from Lombok or Labuan Bajo. Costs change constantly but are currently 150,000 IDR on weekdays and 225,000 IDR on weekends.

How many days do you need at Komodo Island?

I recommend planning for at least two to three days if you want to explore Komodo Island and nearby attractions such as Rinca Island and Padar Island thoroughly. However, if you take the boat trip from Lombok, you’ll already see most of the attractions, so a day of diving or exploring Labuan Bajo is enough.

How much does the Lombok to Komodo boat trip cost?

The Lombok to Komodo boat trip costs about 4.3 million IDR for Cabin Class and 3.7 million IDR for Deck Class per person.

What is the cost of flying from Lombok to Komodo Island?

Flight costs range from $120 to $160 USD, depending on the airline and route.

When is the best time to visit Komodo Island?

The best time to visit Komodo Island is during the dry season, from April to December. This period sees less rainfall and favorable conditions for hiking and snorkeling. The weather in the months of April to June and September to November is especially great in my opinion.

I hope this travel guide has helped you plan your transport between Lombok and Komodo over the Flores Sea. While you’re here check out my other guides for more inspiration for your next destination!